Fixtures

Fixture Codes

CT: County Trophy

Friendly

SDT: South Devon Triples 

Fox: Foxlands

MDL: Mid Devon League

RMT: Riviera Mixed Triples

SDLBL: South Devon Ladies Bowls League

TC: Top Club

2024

2023

 Last Update  17.8.23 (PH)

APRIL 

April, Tuesday 18th 1pm 

Bournemouth BC - Home

Friendly / 4 Mix Rinks & 3 Mix Triples

April, Wednesday 26th 2pm

Knyveton Gardens - Home

Friendly /  5 Mix Rinks & 2 Triples

Thursday 27th 6pm

Ladies Practice Evening

4 Rinks

April, Friday 28th 2pm

Topsham - Home

Friendly / 6 Mixed Triples

CREAM TEA

April, Saturday 29th 1.30pm

CAPTAINS DAY & BLACKBALL TROPHY

Triples

April, Sunday 30th 2pm

Spencer Molton BC - Home

Friendly / 4 Mixed Rinks

May

May, Tuesday 2nd 9.45am

UMBRELLA

May, Wednesday 3rd 10am

“V” Paignton Torbay - Home

SDT / 55+ Triples

May, Wednesday 3rd 10am

‘W’ Marldon - Away

SDT / 55+ Triples

May, Wednesday 3rd 6pm

Bitton Park v Kings ‘A’ - Home

Men’s National Top Club / Preliminary Round

May, Saturday 6th 

KING CHARLES 3rd CORONATION

May, Sunday 7th 10am

Bitton Park ‘A’ v Kings ‘A’ - Away

Men’s National Double Fours

May, Monday 8th 10am

Lancashire Lads & Lasses - Home

Friendly / 7 Mix Triples

May, Tuesday 9th 9.45am

UMBRELLA

May, Tuesday 9th 6.15pm

Paignton - Home

MDL / Premier Division

May,  Wednesday 10th 10am

‘V’ Brixham - Home

SDT / 55+ Triples

May, Wednesday 10th 10am

‘W’ Babbacombe - Away

SDT / 55+ Triples

May, Wednesday 10th 6pm

Torquay  v Kings ‘B’ - Home

Men’s National Top Club / Preliminary Round

May, Thursday 11th 10am

Torquay ‘A’ - Home

RMT / 3 Mixed Triples

May, Thursday 11th 6pm

Bitton Park ‘B’ v Kings ‘B’ - Home

Men’s National Double Fours

May, Friday 12th 2pm

Brixham ‘B’ - Away

SDLBL / Division 3

May, Friday 12th 6.15pm

Starcross - Home

MDL / Premier Division

May, Saturday 13th 10am

OPEN DAY

May, Sunday 14th 6pm

Plymouth Sir Francis Drake - Away

Ladies National Top Club / Round 1

May, Sunday 14th 10.30am

Fun session - County youngsters

Natalie Chestney / 2-3 Rinks

May, Sunday 14th 2pm

Caldicot Men’s BC - Home

Friendly / 4 MEN’S Rinks

May, Tuesday 16th 9.45am

UMBRELLA

May, Tuesday 16th 6.15pm

Newton Abbot - Away

MDL / Premier Division

May, Wednesday 17th 10am

‘V’ Torquay - Away

SDT / 55+ Triples

May, Wednesday 17th 10am

‘W’ Brixham St Marys - Home

SDT / 55+ Triples

May, Wednesday 17th 6.15pm

South Molton - Crediton

SDLBL Interclub / Round 1

May, Thursday 18th 10am

RMT - NO GAME

May, Thursday 18th 6.15pm

Torbay Country Club ‘A’ - Away

MDL / Premier Division

May, Friday 19th 10am

Torbay Country Club ‘B’ - Home

SDLBL / Division 3’

May, Friday 19th 6.15pm

Torquay ‘B’ - Home

MDL / Division 2

May, Friday 19th 6.15pm

Kings ‘A’ v Shaldon ‘B’ - Home

Men’s National Double Fours

May, Saturday 20th 6pm

Torquay ‘A’ - Home

Tony Alcock - National Over 60’s Mixed Club Double Rink

May, Sunday 21st 2pm

Wiltshire Alsorts Bowls Tourists - Home

Friendly / 7 Mixed Rinks

May, Sunday 21st 6pm

Torquay v Kings ‘A’ - Away

Men’s National Top Club / Round 1

May, Tuesday 23rd 9.45am

UMBRELLA

May, Tuesday 23rd 2pm

Bovey Tracey - Home

SDLBL / Division 3

(Moved from 24.5.23 due to ‘A’ team game same day)

May, Tuesday 23rd 6.15pm

Starcross - Away

MDL / Premier Division

May, Wednesday 24th 10am

‘V’ Marldon - Away

SDT / 55+ Triples

May, Wednesday 24th 10am

‘W’ Torquay - Away

SDT / 55+ Triples

May, Wednesday 24th 2pm

Bovey Tracey - Home

SDLBL / Division 3

(Moved to 23.5.23 due to ‘A’ team game today)


May, Wednesday 24th 6.15pm

Paignton ‘A’ - Home

SDLBL / Division 1

May, Thursday 25th 10am

Paignton - Away

RMT / 3 Mixed Triples

May, Thursday 25th 6.15pm

Babbacombe ‘A’ - Away

MDL / Premier Division

May, Friday 26th 6pm

Men’s Major County Competition  - HOST CLUB

Prelim Round Groups ‘A’ & ‘B’

May, Sunday 28th 10am 

Men’s Major Competition - HOST CLUB

Groups ‘A & ‘B’ Semi Finals & Finals

May, Monday 29th 6.15pm

 Paignton Torbay - Home

Section 6 -1st Round- County Trophy

May, Tuesday 30th 9.45am

UMBRELLA

May, Wednesday 31st 10am

‘V’ Brixham St Marys - Away

SDT / 55+ Triples

May, Wednesday 31st 10am

‘W’ Brixham - Away

SDT / 55+ Triples

June

June, Thursday 1st June 10am

Torbay Country Club - Away

RMT / 3 Mixed triples

June, Thursday 1st June 6.15pm

Dawlish - Away

MDL / Division 2 

June, Thursday 1st 6.15pm

Torquay - Home

Ladies National Top Club / R 2

June, Thursday 1st 6.15pm

Newton Abbot - Home

SDLBL / Division 1

(Moved to 2.7.23)

June, Friday 2nd 2pm

Hanborough BC - Home

Friendly / 6 Mix Rinks

June, Friday 2nd 6.15pm

 Section 6  - 1st Round - BYE

Foxlands 

June, Sunday 4th 2pm

Bere Alston - Home

Friendly / 4 Mix triples

June, Sunday 4th 2pm

Kings ‘A’ v Shaldon ‘A’ - Away

Men’s National Double Fours / Devon Quarter Final

June, Sunday 4th 6pm

Brixham - Away

Grace Mathews R2 (Ladies County Top Club)

June, Sundy 4th 6.15pm

Shaldon  v Kings ‘A’ - Away

Men’s National Top Club / Devon Quarter Final


June, Monday 5th 6.15pm

Newton Abbot - Home

MDL / Division 2

June, Tuesday 6th 9.45am

UMBRELLA

June, Tuesday 6th 6.15pm

Torquay ‘A’ - Home

SDLBL / Division 1

June, Wednesday 7th 10am

‘V’ Victoria - Away

SDT / 55+ Triples

June, Wednesday 7th 10am

‘W’ Paignton - Away

SDT / 55+ Triples

June, Wednesday 7th 6.15pm

Marldon - Home

Section 6 - 1st Round 

County Top Club

June, Thursday 8th 10am

Brixham St Marys ‘B’ - Home

RMT / 3 Mixed Triples

June, Thursday 8th 2pm

Dawlish Marina ‘A’ - Home

SDLBL / Division 3

June, Friday 9th 10am

Torbay Country Club ‘B’ - Away

SDLBL / Division 3

June, Friday 9th 6.15pm

Torquay ‘B’ - Away

MDL / Division 2

June, Sunday 11th 1.30pm

Davies Cup - Home

Club Trophy / Mixed Triples

POSTPONED UNTIL LATER

NEW DATE TO BE ARRANGED. 

June, Monday 12th 2pm

Brixham ‘B’ - Home

SDLBL / Division 3

June, Monday 12th 6pm

Totnes - Home

Section 6  County Trophy / Quarter Final

June, Tuesday 13th 9.45am

UMBRELLA

June, Tuesday 13th 6.15pm

Dawlish - Home

MDL / Division 2

June, Wednesday 14th 10am

‘V’ Paignton - Home

SDT / 55+ Triples

June, Wednesday 14th 10am

‘W’ Paignton Torbay - Home

SDT / 55+ Triples

June, Wednesday 14th 6.15pm

Torquay ‘A’ - Home

MDL / Premier Division

June, Thursday 15th June 10am

Marldon ‘A’ - Away

RMT / 3 Mixed Triples

(POSTPONED UNTIL 31st August 2023)

June, Thursday 15th 10am

‘V’ Babbacombe - Away

SDT / 55+ Triples

(Rearranged from 21.6.23)

June, Thursday 15th 10am

‘W’ Torbay Country Club - Home

SDT / 55+ Triples

(Rearranged from 21.6.23 - EROBT)

NOW 16.6.23

June, Friday 16th 10am

‘W’ Torbay Country Club - Home

SDT / 55+ Triples

(Rearranged from 21.6.23 & 15.6.23)

June, Friday 16th 6.15pm

Marldon - 1 Home, 1 Away

Section 6  - Quarter Final   

Foxlands 

June, Saturday 17th 10am

Barnstaple - Away

Ladies National Top Club 

Devon Semi Final

June, Saturday 17th 2pm

Griffin BC - Home

Friendly / 3 Mix Rinks & 3 Mix Triples

June, Sunday 18th - Saturday 24th

ENGLISH RIVIERA OPEN BOWLS TOURNAMENT 

June, Tuesday 20th 6pm

Torbay Country Club - Home

SDLBL  / 4,3,2,1  (Round 1)

June, Wednesday 21st 10am

‘V’ Babbacombe - Away  

SDT / 55+ Triples

(Now 15.6.23)

June, Wednesday 21st 10am

Torbay Country Club - Home

SDT / 55+ Triples

(Now 15.6.23)

June, Wednesday 21st 6.15pm

Torbay Country Club - Section 6 - Quarter Final - Away

County Top Club

(NOW 28.6.23)

June, Thursday 22nd 6.30pm

Plymouth North Down -Away

National Men’s Double Fours


ENGLISH RIVIERA OPEN BOWLS TOURNAMENT FINISHES 24.6.23

June, Sunday 25th 1:30pm

Coedgwilym BC -Home

Friendly / 6 mixed Rinks

June, Monday 26th 2pm

Bovey Tracey - Away

SDLBL / Division 3

June, Monday 26th 6.15pm

Torquay - Home

County Trophy /Section 6 Semi-Final

June, Tuesday 27th 9.45am

UMBRELLA

June, Tuesday 27th 2pm

Westlands Sports BC - Home

Friendly / 6 Mix Triples

June, Tuesday 27th 6.25pm

Honiton-Away

Ladies National Top Club 

Devon Area Final

June, Wednesday 28th 10am

‘V’ Torbay Country Club - Home

SDT / 55+ Triples

June, Wednesday 28th 10am

‘W’ Totnes - Away

SDT / 55+ Triples

June, Wednesday 28th 6.15pm

Paignton - Away

Grace Mathews R3

 (Ladies County Top Club)

June, Wednesday 28th 6.15pm

Torbay Country Club - Section 6 - Quarter Final - Away

County Top Club

Changed from 21.6.23

June, Thursday 29th 10am

Paignton-Torbay - Home

RMT / 3 Mixed Triples

June, Thursday 29th 6.15pm

Kingsbridge Park - Home

MDL / Division 2

June, Thursday 29th 6.15pm

Torquay ‘A’ - Away

SDLBL / Division 1

June, Friday 30th 2pm

Shaldon - Away

SDLBL / Division 3

July

July, Sunday 2nd 2pm

Newton Abbot - Home

SDLBL / Division 1

(Moved from 1.6.23 due to Nat Top Club)

POSTPONED UNTIL 12.8.23

July, Monday 3rd 6.15pm

Paignton ‘A’ - Away

MDL / Premier Division

July, Monday 3rd 6.15pm

Chudleigh - Away

SDLBL / Division 1

July, Tuesday 4th 9.45am

UMBRELLA

July, Wednesday 5th 10am

‘V’ Paignton Torbay - Away

SDT / 55+ Triples

July, Wednesday 5th 10am

‘W’ Marldon - Home

SDT / 55+ Triples

July, Wednesday 5th 6.15pm

Paignton - Home

Section 6 - Semi-Final 

County Top Club

July, Thursday 6th 10am

Torquay ‘A’ - Away

RMT / 3 Mixed triples

July, Thursday 6th 6.15pm

Torbay Country Club ‘A’ - Home

MDL / Premier Division

July, Thursday 6th 6.15pm

United Services -Home

National Men’s Double Fours

July, Friday 7th 6.15pm

Marina ‘A’ - Home

MDL / Division 2

July, Monday 10th 6.15pm

Babbacombe - Home

Section 6 -Final - County Trophy

July, Tuesday 11th 9.45am

UMBRELLA

July, Tuesday 11th 6.15pm

Paignton-Torbay - Home

MDL / Division 2

July, Wednesday 12th 10am

‘V’ Brixham - Away

SDT / 55+ Triples

July, Wednesday 12th 10am

‘W’ Babbacombe - Home

SDT / 55+ Triples

July, Wednesday 12th 6.25pm

Liskeard at Plymstock

Ladies National Top Club

(Round of 32)

July, Wednesday 12th 6.15pm

Newton Abbot - Away

SDLBL / Division 1

(Rearranged to 17.8.23)

July, Thursday 13th 10am

RMT - NO GAME

July, Thursday 13th 6pm

Torbay Country Club - Home

Grace Mathews R4

(Ladies County Top Club)

July, Thursday 13th 6.15pm

Kingsbridge Park - Away

MDL / Division 2

July, Friday 14th 6.15pm

Chudleigh - Home

SDLBL / Division 1

CALLED OFF DUE TO WEATHER now 23.8.23

July, Monday 17th 6.15pm

Shaldon - Home

MDL / Premier Division

July, Monday 17th 6.15pm

Bitton Park - Away

SDLBL / Division 1

July, Tuesday 18th 9.45am

UMBRELLA

July, Tuesday 18th 2pm

Alresford - Home

Friendly / 5 Mixed Triples

July, Tuesday 18th 6.15pm

Mylor Bridge (Falmouth)  @ Kensey Vale (Launceston)

Men’s National Double Fours

(All-England Round of 32)


July, Tuesday 18th 6.15pm

Poole Park @  Ilminster

Ladies National Top Club

(Round of 16)

July, Wednesday 19th 10am

‘V’ Torquay - Home

SDT / 55+ Triples

July, Wednesday 19th 10am

‘W’ Brixham St Marys - Away

SDT / 55+ Triples

July, Wednesday 19th 6.15pm

Torquay - Section 6 Final - Home

County Top Club

July, Thursday 20th 10am

Paignton - Home

RMT / 3 Mixed triples

July, Thursday 20th 2pm

Dawlish Marina ‘A’ - Away

SDLBL / Division 3

July, Thursday 20th 6.15pm

Paignton-Torbay - Away

MDL / Division 2

July, Sunday 23rd 1.30pm

Herman Uttley - Home

Club Trophy / 4 Wood Mixed Pairs

July, Monday 24th 6.15pm

Torbay Country Club ‘A’ - Away

SDLBL / Division 1

July, Tuesday 25th 9.45am

UMBRELLA

July, Tuesday 25th 6pm

Dawlish - Home

SDLBL / Division 3

July, Tuesday 25th 6.15pm

Torquay ‘A’ - Away

MDL / Premier Division 

July, Wednesday 26th 10am

‘V’ Marldon - Home

SDT / 55+ Triples

(Moved to 31.7.23 due to a friendly at 2pm)

July, Wednesday 26th 10am

‘W’ Torquay - Home

SDT / 55+ Triples

July, Wednesday 26th 2pm

Charing Bowls Tour - Home

Friendly / 7 Mixed  Rinks

July, Thursday 27th 10am

Torbay Country Club - Home

RMT / 3 Mixed triples

July, Thursday 27th 2pm

Shaldon - Home

SDLBL / Division 3

July, Friday 28th 6.15pm

Marina ‘A’ - Away

MDL / Division 2

July, Saturday 29th 2pm

Stuart Road (Plymouth) - Home

Friendly / 4 Mix Rinks

CREAM TEA

July, Sunday 30th 6pm

Clevedon at Hemyock BC

Men’s National Double Fours

(All-England Round of 16)

July, Monday 31st 10am

‘V’ Marldon - Home

SDT / 55+ Triples

(Moved from 26.7.23 due to friendly at 2pm)

July, Monday 31st 6pm

Bitton Park - Home

4, 3, 2, 1 / Quarter Final

(South Devon League Challenge Shield)

July, Monday 31st 6.15pm

Shaldon - Away

MDL / Premier Division

(Now 5.9.23)

August

August, Tuesday 1st 9.45am

UMBRELLA

August, Tuesday 1st 6pm

Bitton Park - Home

SDLBL / Division 1

August, Wednesday 2nd 10am

‘V’ Brixham St Marys - Home

SDT / 55+ Triples

(Cancelled due to rain)

August, Wednesday 2nd 10am

‘W’ Brixham - Home

SDT / 55+ Triples

August, Thursday 3rd 10am

Brixham St Marys ‘B’ - Away

RMT / 3 Mixed Triples

August, Thursday 3rd 6.15pm

Newton Abbot - Home

MDL / Premier Division

August, Friday 4th 6pm

Dawlish - Away

SDLBL / Division 3

August, Saturday 5th 10am

Culm Vale - Culm Vale

Men’s County Top Club / Quarter Final

Section 2 Winners v Section 6 Winners


August, Sunday 6th 10am

Culm Vale @ Topsham

Men’s County Trophy / Quarter Final

Section 2 winners v Section 6 winners

August, Monday 7th 6pm

Newton Abbot - Away

MDL / Division 2

August, Tuesday 8th 9.45amh

UMBRELLA

August, Tuesday 8th 6pm

Torbay Country Club ‘A’ - Home

SDLBL / Division 1

August, Wednesday 9th 10am

‘V’ Victoria - Home

SDT / 55+ Triples

August, Wednesday 9th 10am

‘W’ Paignton - Home

SDT / 55+ Triples

August, Wednesday 9th 2pm

Seaton - Starcross

Grace Matthews / Quarter Final 

Section 3 Winners v Section 6 Winners

County Top Club


August, Thursday 10th 10am


Marldon ‘A’ - Home

RMT / 3 Mixed Triples

August, Friday 11th 10am

‘V’ Brixham St Marys - Home

SDT / 55+ Triples

(rearranged from 2.8.23) 


August, Friday 11th 2.30pm 

Newmarket Avenue v Kings @ Leamington

Men’s National Double Fours

National Quarter Finals


August, Saturday 12th 9.30am

Shanklin ‘A’  v Kings ‘A’ @ Leamington

Men’s National Double Fours

National Semi-Final

August, Saturday 12th 10am

Newton Abbot - Home

SDLBL / Division 1

(Moved from 2.7.23)

August, Saturday 12th 2pm

Topsham - Away

Friendly / 6 Mixed Triples

CREAM TEA

 August, Monday 14th 6pm

Brixham St Marys - Away

MDL / Division 2

August, Tuesday 15th 9.45am

UMBRELLA

August, Wednesday 16th 10am

‘V’ Paignton - Away

SDT / 55+ Triples

August, Wednesday 16th 10am

‘W’ Paignton Torbay - Away

SDT / 55+ Triples

August, Thursday 17th 10am

Paignton-Torbay - Away

RMT / 3 Mixed Triples

(Postponed to 19.9.23)

August, Thursday 17th 6pm

Newton Abbot - Away

SDLBL / Division 1

(Moved from 12.7.23 (Nat Top Club))

August, Saturday 19th 2pm

Tiverton West End - Home

Friendly / 7 Mixed  Rinks


August, Sunday 20th 2pm

Blackwood BC - Home

Friendly / 6 Mixed Rinks


August, Monday 21st 6pm

Paignton ‘A’ - Away 

SDLBL / Division 1

August, Tuesday 22nd 9.45am

UMBRELLA

August, Tuesday 22nd 6pm

Brixham St Marys - Home

MDL / Division 2

August, Wednesday 23rd 10am

‘V’ Babbacombe - Home

SDT / 55+ Triples

August, Wednesday 23rd 10am

‘W’ Torbay Country Club - Away

SDT / 55+ Triples

August, Wednesday 23rd 6pm

Chudleigh - Home

SDLBL / Division 1

Rearranged from 14.7.23 due to adverse weather

August, Thursday 24th 10am

RMT - Spare date

August, Thursday 24th 6pm

Babbacombe ‘A’ - Home

MDL / Premier Division

August, Friday 25th  10am

Norfolk/Brampton - Leamington Spa

Ladies National Top Club Quarter Final

August, Sunday 27th 1.30pm

PRESIDENTS DAY - Home

Tony Scott Memorial Trophy/club competition

(Mixed 2 Wood Triples 

August, Tuesday 29th 10am

Paignton Torbay - Away

RMT / 3 Mixed Triples

(Rearranged from 17.8.23)

August, Tuesday 29th 9.45am

UMBRELLA

August, Wednesday 30th 10am

Crediton/Bradworthy - Madeira

Grace Matthews / Semi-final & Final

Ladies County Top Club


August, Wednesday 30th 10am

‘V’ Torbay Country Club - Away

SDT / 55+ Triples

August, Wednesday 30th 10am

‘W’ Totnes - Home

SDT / 55+ Triples

August, Thursday 31st 10am

Marldon ‘A’ - Away

RMT / 3 Mixed Triples

REARRANGED GAME FROM 15.6.23


August, Thursday 31st 2pm

Cranleigh BC - Home

Friendly / 5 Mix Rinks & 1 triple


September

September, Saturday 2nd 2pm

Shrivenham - Home

Friendly / 6 Mix Rinks

September, Sunday  3rd 10am

United Services - Torbay Country Club

Men’s County Top Club Semi/Final 


September, Sunday  3rd 1.30pm

- Torbay Country Club

Men’s County Top Club Final 

If qualify


September, Tuesday 5th 9.45am

Umbrella 

September, Tuesday 5th 6pm

Shaldon - Away

MDL / Premier Division

(rearranged from 31.7.23)

September, Friday 8th September 2pm

St Dunstans BC - Home

Friendly / 6 Mix Rinks

September, Saturday 9th 1pm

Croesyceiliog BC - Home

Friendly / 4  Mixed Rinks

September, Sunday 10th 2pm

Cotswold BC - Home

Friendly / 5 Mixed Rinks

September, Monday 11th 2pm

Rock Park BC - Home

Friendly / 6 Mix Rinks

September, Tuesday 12th 9.45am

Umbrella 

September, Tuesday 12th 2pm

Denmead BC - Home

Friendly / 5 mixed rinks

September, Wednesday 13th All Day

Over 55’s Finals Day - Abbrook Park

September, Thursday 14th 2pm

West Ealing - Home

Friendly / 6 Mix Rinks

September, Friday 15th 2pm

Newport Athletic BC

Friendly / 4 Men’s rinks

(Can play mixed rinks)

September, Saturday 16th 2pm

Southampton Old Green BC - Home

Friendly / 6 Mix Triples 

September, Tuesday 19th 9.45am

Umbrella 

September, Thursday 21st 2pm

Solihull Municipal - Home

Friendly / 5 Mix Triples


September, Saturday 23rd 2pm

Davis Cup -Home

(Club Game - 3 Wood Triples)



2022

April

April, Saturday 16th

Start of 2022 Season

Green open for play.

April, Sunday 17th 

Captains Day and Blackball Trophy.

April, Tuesday 19th 2pm

Bournemouth - Home

Friendly / 6 Mixed Rinks

April, Monday 25th 1.30pm

South Warwickshire - Home

Friendly / 6 Mixed Rinks

April, Tuesday 26th 2pm

Newquay Trenance- Home

Friendly / 5 Mixed Rinks

April, Friday 29th 2pm

Topsham - Home

Friendly / 6 Mixed Rinks


April, Saturday 30th from 10am

Open Day


 

May

May, Tuesday 3rd 2pm

Bath Post Office - Home

Friendly / 6 Mixed Rinks

May, Wednesday 4th 10am

Shanklin BC  - Home

7 Men for a roll up

May, Wednesday 4th 10am

“V” Brixham St. Marys - Away

SDT / 55+ Triples

May, Wednesday 4th 2pm

Cavendish Bowlers - Home

Friendly / 4 Mixed Triples & 1prs

May, Thursday 5th 10am

“Y” Chudleigh - Home

SDT / 55+ Triples

(changed from 4.5.22)

May, Friday 6th 6.15pm

Paignton - Torbay - 1 Home 1 Away

Foxlands Round 1

May, Saturday 7th 10am

Newton Abbot - Home

Men’s National Top Club “B” 

May, Sunday 8th 10am

Semi Final & Final - Torbay Country Club

County Top Club 2021

May, Monday 9th 10am

Lancashire Lads & Lasses - Home

Friendly / 6 Mixed Rinks 

May, Tuesday 10th 2pm

Babbacombe - Away

SDLBL / Division 3”

May, Tuesday 10th 6.15pm

Starcross  - Home

MDL / Premier Division

May, Wednesday 11th 10am

“V” Marldon - Home

SDT / 55+ Triples

May, Wednesday 11th 10am

“Y” Marina Dawlish - Home

SDT / 55+ Triples

May, Thursday 12th 10am

Marldon “A” - Home

RMT / 3 Mixed Triples

May, Saturday 14th 2.30pm

Stoke Fleming Round 1 - Home

County Top Club

May, Monday 16th 6.15pm

Torquay - Section 6 - Quarter Final - Away

County Trophy

May, Tuesday 17th 6.15pm

Newton Abbot - Away

MDL / Premier Division 

May, Wednesday 18th 10am

“V” Brixham - Away

SDT / 55+ Triples

May, Wednesday 18th 6.15pm

Budleigh Salterton Away at Exonia

Ladies Interclub - CANCELLED

May, Wednesday 18th 6.15pm

Kings ‘A’ v Paignton ‘B’ - Away

National Men’s Two Fours

May, Thursday 19th 10am

Babbacombe - Away

RMT / 3 Mixed Triples

May, Thursday 19th 10am

“Y” Newton Abbot - Away

SDT / Over 55’s Triples

(rearranged from 22.6.22)

May, Thursday 19th 6.15pm

Torbay Country BC “A” - Away

MDL / Premier Division 

May, Friday 20th 2.30pm

Pentrych BC - Home

Friendly / 5 Mixed Rinks

May, Friday 20th 6.00pm Host

County Fours 6.00pm - Host

Prelim Round

May, Saturday 21st 2pm

Rumney - Home

Friendly / 4 Mixed Rinks / 1 Triple

May, Sunday 22nd - 10.00am Host

County Fours All Day

May, Monday 23rd 6.15pm

Abbrook Park “A” - Away 

MDL / Division 2

CANCELLED (now 15th August)

May, Tuesday 24th 6.15pm

Bitton Park “B” - Home 

MDL / Division 2

May, Tuesday 24th 6.15pm

Abbrook Park ‘A’ - Away

SDLBL / Division 1

May, Wednesday 25th 10am

“V” Torquay - Home 

SDT / 55+ Triples

May, Wednesday 25th 10am

“Y” Kingsteignton - Away 

SDT / 55+ Triples

May, Wednesday 25th 2pm

Starcross - Home

SDLBL / Division 3

May, Wednesday 25th 6.00pm

Paignton - Away

National Men’s Club Two Fours / Kings B

May, Wednesday 25th 6.15pm

Stoke Fleming - Home

MDL / Premier Division

May, Thursday 26th 10am

No Game - Home

RMT / 3 Mixed Triples

May, Thursday 26th 6.15pm

Victoria - 1Home 1Away

Foxlands Round 2

May, Friday 27th 6pm

Torquay - Away

Ladies National Top Club

May, Friday 27th 6.15pm

Brixham - Home

Men’s County Trophy / Semi Final

May, Saturday 28th 2pm

Guest Memorial - Home

Friendly / 6 Mixed Rinks

May, Sunday 29th 10am

Paignton - Away

Men’s County Top Club / Quarter Final

May, Monday 30th 6.15pm

Shaldon - Away

Men’s National Top Club / Round 1

May, Monday 30th 6.15pm

Torbay Country BC “B” - Home

MDL / Division 2

May, Tuesday 31st 6.15pm

Starcross - Away 

MDL / Premier Division


June

June, Wednesday 1st 

Seaton - Exonia

Interclub /Round 2 

June, Wednesday 1st 10am

“V” Babbacombe - Home

SDT / 55+ Triples

June, Wednesday 1st 10am

“Y” Bitton Park - Away

SDT / 55+ Triples

June, Wednesday 1st 6.15pm

Marldon - Home

MDL / Premier Division

June, Thursday 2nd 10am

Queens Jubilee

No Game

June, Monday 6th 6.15pm

Newton Abbot “B” - Home

MDL / Division 2

June, Tuesday 7th 10am

Umbrella

June, Tuesday 7th 6.15pm

Torbay Country Club - Home

Grace Matthews / Round 1 

June, Wednesday 8th 10am

“V” Torbay Country BC - Home

SDT / 55+ Triples

June, Wednesday 8th 10am

“Y” Abbrook Park - Away

SDT / 55+ Triples

June, Wednesday 8th 6.15pm

Shaldon - Home

National Men’s Two Fours

June, Wednesday 8th 6.15pm

Torquay ‘A’ - Home

SDLBL / Division 1

June, Thursday 9th 10am

Torquay “B” - Away 

RMT/ 3 Mixed Triples

June, Friday 10th 6.15pm

Abbrook Park “A” - Home

MDL / Division 2

June, Monday 13th 6.15pm

Newton Abbot - Away

SDLBL / Division 1

June, Tuesday 14th 10am

Umbrella

June, Tuesday 14th 6pm

Torquay - Home

Tony Alcock National Over 60’s Mixed Club Double Rink

June, Wednesday 15th 10am

“Y” Shaldon - Home

SDT / 55+ Triples

June, Wednesday 15th 2pm

Ashcombe Park - Home

Friendly / 7 Mixed Rinks

June, Wednesday 15th 6pm

Honiton - Exonia

Interclub / Round 3 

June, Thursday 16th 10am

Brixham - Home

RMT / 3 Mixed Triples

June Thursday 16th 6.15pm

Bitton Park ‘A’ - Home

SDLBL / Division 1

June, Friday 17th 6.15pm

Newton Abbot - Home

Men’s National Club 2 Fours / Devon Quarter Finals

June, Saturday 18th 2pm

Yeovil - Home

Friendly / 6 Mixed Rinks 18 ends

June, Sunday 19th 

Start Of 

English Riviera Open Bowls Tournament (EROBT)

June, Tuesday 21st 6.15pm

Torbay Country Club - Away

SDLBL / Division 1

REARRANGED

(New Date 12.7.22)

June Tuesday 21st 6.15pm

Madeira - Away

Ladies National Top Club / Devon Quarter Finals

June, Thursday 23rd 10am

RMTL - No Game

June, Thursday 23rd 6.15pm

Paignton - 1Home 1Away

Foxlands / Semi Final

June, Saturday 25th 

End Of English Riviera Open Bowls Tournament

June, Sunday 26th 10am

Torbay Country Club - Home

Men’s County Top Club / Semi Finals

June, Tuesday 28th 10am

Umbrella

June, Tuesday 28th 6.15pm

Paignton - Away

Grace Matthews County Top Club R2  


June, Tuesday 28th 6.15pm

Torbay Country Club - Away

Men’s County Trophy / Section Final


June, Wednesday 29th 

‘V’ Totnes - Home

SDT / 55+ Triples

(Now on Thursday 28th July)

June, Wednesday 29th 10am

‘Y’ Bovey Tracey - Home

SDT / 55+ Triples

June, Wednesday 29th 6pm

Paignton - Away

SDLBL  / 4,3,2,1

June, Wednesday 29th 6.15pm

Newton Abbot - Home

Men’s National Top Club / Devon Quarter Finals

June, Thursday 30th 10am

Torbay Country BC - Away

RMT / 3 Mixed Triples

June, Thursday 30th 6.15pm 

Torquay - Home

MDL Premier Division

June, Thursday 30th 6.15pm

Torquay ‘A’ - Away

SDLBL / Division 1


July

July, Friday 1st 10am

Shaldon - Away

SDLBL / Division 3

July,  Friday 1st 10am

“V” Paignton - Home

SDT / 55+ Triples

(Rearranged from15.6.22)

July, Friday 1st 6.15pm

Torbay Country Club -1H, 1A

Foxlands / Section Final

July, Saturday 2nd 2pm

Marldon - Home

Friendly / 6 Mixed Triples


July, Monday 4th 2pm

Bitton Park ‘B’ - Home

Friendly / 3 Ladies Triples

(previously Div 3 SDLBL game)

July, Monday 4th 6.15pm

Victoria - Away

MDL / Division 2  

(Rearranged from 17.6.22)

July, Tuesday 5th 10am

Umbrella

July, Tuesday 5th 6.15pm

Bitton Park “B” - Away

MDL / Division 2

July, Tuesday 5th 6.15pmf

Abbrook Park ‘A’ - Home

SDLBL / Division 1

July, Wednesday 6th 10am

“V” Brixham St Marys - Home

SDT / 55+ Triples

July, Wednesday 6th 10am

“Y” Chudleigh - Away

SDT / 55+ Triples

July, Wednesday 6th 6.15pm

Stoke Fleming - Away

MDL / Premier Division

July, Thursday 7th 10am

Marldon “A” - Away

RMT / 3 Mixed Triples

July, Thursday 7th 6.15pm

Plymouth North Down - Home

National Men’s Two Fours / Devon Semi-Final

July, Friday 8th 10.30am

Bovey Tracey - Home

SDLBL / Division 3

July, Friday 8th 6pm

Bitton Park - Home

Tony Alcock National Over 60’s Mixed Club Double Rink

July, Friday 8th 6.15pm

Marina, Dawlish - Away

MDL / Division 2