Men

2022 Men's Results

County Trophy

Congratulations to our men's team who beat Torquay 76 - 66 in the quarter finals of the County Trophy.

Archived Results

2021

Club Championship

The Men's 2021 club competitions are now complete.
Many thanks to Les Robins for organising and administering.

Winner Louis Ridout
Runner-up Paul Drake

2-Wood Handicap
Winner Paul Drake
Runner-up Paul Creed

4-Wood Handicap
Winner Geoff Bellamy
Runner-up Gary Drysdale

Over 60's
Winner Gary Drysdale
Runner-up Martin Hicks

Never-Won-One
Winner Alan Furner
Runner-up Terry Gale

Pairs
Winners Paul Drake & Paul Creed
Runners-up Mike Gagg & Rene Llimos

September

01/09/2021 -A-

Over 55's "Y" v Bovey Tracey Lost 32-33 (2-6 pts)

Steve Parnell, Les Robins & Mike Gagg Won 15-13

Bill Turner, John Williamson & Rene Llimos Lost 17-20


August

25/08/2021 -H-

Over 55's "Y" v Newton Abbot Lost 29-35 (2-6 pts)

Les Robins, John Williamson & Paul Creed Lost 13-23

Rene Llimos, Rusty Hext & Dougie Hawkins Won 16-12


18/08/2021 -A-

Over 55's "Y" v Shaldon Lost 26-40 (1-7 pts)

Steve Parnell, Alan Furner & Mike Gagg Lost 8-22

Bill Turner, John Williamson & Paul Creed Drew 18-18


11/08/2021 -H-

Over 55's "Y" v Abbrook Park Won 36-28 (6-2 pts)

Les Robins, John Williamson & Paul Creed Lost 14-18

Steve Parnell, Mike Gagg & Dougie Hawkins Won 22-10


04/08/2021 -H-

Over 55's "Y" v Bitton Park Drew 32-32 (4-4 pts)

John Williamson, Martin Harman & Paul Creed Won 18-9

Bill Turner, Alan Furner & Dougie Hawkins Lost 14-23


July

28/07/2021 -H-

Over 55's "Y" v Kingsteignton Won 47-28 (8-0 pts)

Les Robins, John Williamson & Alan Furner Won 26-9

Bill Turner, Martin Harman & Paul Creed Won 21-19


23/07/2021 -A-

Over 55's "Y" v Newton Abbot Won 33-27 (6-2 pts)

Bil Turner, Alan Furner & Paul Creed Lost 16-17

Rene Llimos, Mike Gagg & Dougie Hawkins Won 17-10


14/07/2021 -A-

Over 55's "Y" v Marina Dawlish Won 42-30 (7-1 pts)

Les Robins, Alan Furner & Dougie Hawkins Drew 19-19

Rene Llimos, John Williamson & Martin Harman Won 23-11


07/07/2021 -A-

Over 55's "Y" v Chudleigh Won 38-26 (6-2 pts)

Les Robins, Mike Gagg & Dougie Hawkins Lost 14-15

Rene Llimos, John Williamson & Martin Harman Won 24-11


June

30/06/2021 -H-

Over 55's "Y" v Bovey Tracey Won 48-36 (8-0 pts)

Rene Llimos, Steve Parnell & Dougie Hawkins Won 23-21

Rusty Hext, Martin Harman & Paul Creed Won 25-15


16/06/2021 -H-

Over 55's "Y" v Shaldon Drew 37-37 (4-4 pts)

Bill Turner, Alan Furner & Dougie Hawkins Won 18-14

Les Robins, Martin Harman & Mike Gagg Lost 19-23


09/06/2021 -A-

Over 55's "Y" v Abbrook Park Won 39-33 (6-2 pts)

Bill Turner, Les Robins & Paul Creed Lost 13-22

Rene Llimos, Steve Parnell & Dougie Hawkins Won 26-11


02/06/2021 -A-

Over 55's "Y" v Bitton Park Lost 20-46 (0-8 pts)

Steve Parnell, Les Robins & Mike Gagg Lost 10-20

Rene Llimos, John Williamson & Martin Harman Lost 10-26


May


26/05/2021 -A-

Over 55's "Y" v Kingsteignton Lost 36-39 (2-6 pts)

Bill Turner, John Williamson & Paul Creed Lost 12-25

Rene Llimos, Mike Gagg & Dougie Hawkins Won 24-14


12/05/2021 -H-

Over 55's "Y" v Marina Dawlish Lost 25-28 (1-7 pts)

Bill Turner, Les Robins & Alan Furner Lost 10-13

Rene Llimos, Martin Harman & Paul Creed Drew 15-15


05/05/2021 -H-

Over 55's "Y" v Chudleigh Won 43-30 (7-1 pts)

Bill Turner, Alan Furner & Mike Gagg Drew 15-15

Rene Llimos, Steve Parnell & Dougie Hawkins Won 28-15

2020

Due to COVID-19, the 2020 season did not happen!

2019

September

10/09/2019 -A-

MDL Kings "A" v Shaldon Won 48-46 (10-4 pts)

M. Hopkins, J. Williamson, J. Ridout & L. Ridout Won 14-9

R. Hext, D. Hawkins, R. Honeywell & A. O'Neill Lost 11-16

J. Tolchard, M. Carroll, P. Hackett & M. Bass Lost 9-11

I. Baker, B. Turner, S. Howard & H. Goodwin Won 14-10

Thanks to all the "B" Team players who played for the "A" Team this season.

Rusty


August

29/08/2019 -A-

MDL Kings "C" v Totnes "B" Won 71-60 (13-1 pts)

Clive Sutton, Phil Swift, Greg Wood & Mike Nicholas Won 17-14

Chris Ray, Richard Hinton, Alan Yeo & Dave Gilbey Drew 20-20

Mike Gagg, Steve Parnell, John Parkinson & Martin Hicks Won 19-16

Colin Praill, Sandy Jones & Jeff Porter Won 15-10

28/08/2019 -H-

MDL Kings "A" v Marldon Won 98-69 (10-4 pts)

J. Tolchard, D. Walker, C. Down & L. Ridout Won 33-17

R. Hext, I. Baker, A. O'Neill & S. Tolchard Lost 18-23

M. Hopkins, J. Melmore, M. Bass & H. Goodwin Won 31-12

J. Ridout, M. Carroll, P. Hackett & G. Sanders Lost 16-17


28/08/2019 -A-

Over 55's "V" v Totnes Lost 31-38 (2-6 pts)

Colin Praill, Terry Gale & Mike Harding Won 23-15

Gary Drysdale, Martin Hicks & John Boyt Lost 8-23


28/08/2019 -A-

Over 55's 'Y' v Bovey Tracy Won 48-15 (8-0 pts)

Bill Turner, Dave Gilbey & Terry Chandler Won 22-9

Rene Llimos, Martin Harman & John Williamson Won 26-6


27/08/2019 -H-

MDL Kings "A" v Starcross Lost 77-82 (4-10 pts)

J.Williamson, C. Asbury, J. Tolchard & L. Ridout Lost 13-21

R. Hext8, M. Carroll, S. Howard & A. O'Neill Lost 14-29

M. Hopkins, D. Walker, J. Melmore & R. Honeywell Won 26-16

I. Baker, D. Rogers, P. Hackett & G. Sanders Won 24-16


26/08/2019 -A-

MDL Kings "B" v Brixham St Marys Lost 81-95 (4-10 pts)

A. Furner, P. Swift, P. Creed & D. Rogers Lost 11-34

S. Parnell, M. Knott, M. Harding & J. Boyt Lost 14-21

G. Drysdale, S. Carroll, & M. Nicholas & G. Atkinson Won 30-15

C. Asbury, J. Parkinson, J. Williamson & D. Hawkins Won 26-25


24/08/2019 -A-

MDL Kings "B" v Stoke Fleming Lost 72-75 (4-10 pts)

B. Turner, S. Jones, P. Creed & D. Rogers Won 21-19

R. Llimos, M. Knott, M. Harding & J. Boyt Lost 12-19

G. Drysdale, M. Nicholas, G. Atkinson & J. Williamson Lost 17-20

C. Asbury, M. Harman, T. Gale & D. Hawkins Won 22-17


21/08/2019 -H-

MDL Kings "A" v Newton Abbot Lost 72-74 (4-10 pts)

J.Williamson, D. Walker, J. Melmore & A. Hirst Won 26-15

R. Llimos, B. Turner, J. Tolchard & L. Ridout Won 17-14

R. Hext, G. Atkinson, D. Rogers & G. Sanders Lost 14-22

M. Hicks, D. Hawkins, M. Carroll & J. Ridout Lost 15-23


21/08/2019 -A-

Over 55's "V" v Paignton-Torbay Won 49-26 (8-0 pts)

Clive Asbury, Martin Hicks & Mike Harding Won 19-18

Gary Drysdale, Mike Knott & John Boyt Won 30-8


21/08/2019 -H-

Over 55's 'Y' v Newton Abbot Won 39-29 (8-0 pts)

Clive Sutton, Martin Harman & Paul Creed Won 16-15

Rene Llimos, Rusty Hext & Doug Hawkins Won 23-14


20/08/2019 -H-

MDL Kings "C" v Totnes "B" Won 95-55 (14-0 pts)

Chris Ray, Sandy Jones, Mike Gagg & Terry Gale Won 17-13

John Pye, Richard Hinton, Dave Gilbey & Alan Yeo Won 25-14

John Parkinson, Graham Webster, Greg Wood & Martin Hicks Won 28-17

Clive Sutton, Colin Prail, Mike Nicholas & Dave Artz Won 25-11

19/08/2019 -A-

MDL Kings "C" v Abbrook Park "B" Lost 63-94 (1-13 pts)

John Parkinson, Greg wood, Martin Hicks & Mike Gagg Lost 18-22

Colin Prail, Richard Hinton, Alan Yeo & Dave Gilbey Lost 17-28

Chris Ray, Sandy Jones, Jeff porter & Terry Gale Lost 13-29

Clive Sutton, Phil Swift, Mike Nicholas & Dave Artz Drew 15-15

19/08/2019 -H-

MDL Kings "B" v Babbacombe Lost 73-79 (5-9 pts)

B. Turner, A. Furner, P. Creed & D. Rogers Won 21-17

R. Llimos, M. Knott, M. Harding & J. Boyt Won 20-14

G. Drysdale, S. Carroll, G. Atkinson & J. Williamson Drew 18-18

C. Asbury, M. Harman, M. Harris & D. Hawkins Lost 14-30


15/08/2019 -H-

MDL Kings "B" v Bitton Park Lost 56-92 (2-12 pts)

B. Turner, A. Furner, P. Creed & D. Rogers Won 25-15

R. Llimos, M. Knott, M. Harding & J. Boyt Lost 16-19

S. Carroll, M. Hicks, G. Atkinson & D. Wittwer Lost 6-41

C. Asbury, S. Jones, D. Artz & D. Hawkins Lost 9-17


14/08/2019 -H-

Over 55's "V" v Paignton Won 49-20 (8-0 pts)

John Pye, Mike Knott & Mike Harding Won 32-7

Colin Praill, Dave Artz & Terry Gale Won 17-13


13/08/2019 -H-

MDL Kings "C" v Paignton "C" Won 99-55 (14-0 pts)

Clive Sutton, Phil Swift, Mike Nicholas & Dave Artz Won 22-9

Colin Prail, Richard Hinton, Sandy Jones & Terry Gale Won 26-17

John Parkinson, Graham Webster, Martin Hicks & Greg Wood Won 26-10

John Pye, Chris Ray, Dave Gilbey & Alan Yeo Won 25-19


12/08/2019 -H-

MDL Kings "A" v Torbay Country Club Won 108-50 (14-0 pts)

I. Baker, M. Carroll, P. Hackett & G. Sanders Won 20-19

J. Tolchard, D. Rogers, C. Down & L. Ridout Won 29-14

R. Honeywell, J. Ridout, M. Bass & H. Goodwin Won 30-8

M. Hopkins, A. Horwell, A. Hirst & S. Tolchard Won 29-9


07/08/2019 -A-

Over 55's "V" v Torbay Country Club Won 46-23 (8-0 pts)

Clive Asbury, Dave Walker & Rod Binmore Won 31-13

Sandy Jones, Martin Hicks & John Boyt Won 15-10


07/08/2019 -H-

Over 55's 'Y' v Abbrook Park Lost 33-37 (2-6 pts)

Bill Turner, Clive Sutton & Doug Hawkins Won 23-17

John Williamson, Martin Harman & Paul Creed Lost 10-20


06/08/2019 Played at Exonia B.C.

County Trophy v Bideford VP Won 88-77

J. Ridout, M. Carroll, P. Hackett & G. Sanders Won 27-22

J. Tolchard, R. Hext, C. Down & L. Ridout Won 25-11

R. Llimos, I. Baker, S. Howard & A. Hirst Lost 14-27

M. Hopkins, D. Walker, R. Honeywell & A. O'Neill Won 22-17


06/08/2019 -A-

MDL Kings "C" v Brixham St Marys "B" Lost 66-78 (0-14 pts)

Clive Sutton, Phil Swift, Mike Nicholas & Dave Artz Lost 17-19

Mike Burdett, Paul Saunders, Dave Gilbey & Alan Yeo Lost 21-22

John Parkinson, Greg Wood, Martin Hicks & Steve Parnell Lost 13-19

Graham Webster, Richard Hinton, Sandy Jones & Terry Gale Lost 15-18

05/08/2019 -H-

MDL Kings "B" v Dawlish Won 95-66 (12-2 pts)

C. Asbury, M. Harman, R. Binmore & D. Hawkins Won 27-14

B. Turner, A. Furner, P. Creed & D. Rogers Lost 14-23

L. Robins, M. Knott, R. Llimos & J. Boyt Won 30-8

G. Drysdale, S. Carroll, J. Williamson & G. Atkinson Won 24-21


02/08/2019 -A-

MDL Kings "A" v Kingsteignton Won 90-74 (10-4 pts)

I. Baker, D. Hawkins, A. O'Neill & S. Tolchard Won 24-12

R. Llimos, J. Williamson, M. Hopkins & L. Ridout Won 33-8

J. Tolchard, D. Walker, J. Ridout & P. Hackett Lost 18-24

R. Hext, J. Atkinson, M. Carroll & M. Bass Lost 15-30


02/08/2019 -H-

MDL Kings "C" v Buckfastleigh "B" Won 85-57 (12-2 pts)

Richard Hinton, Mike Burdett, Greg Wood & Terry Gale Lost 12-22

John Parkinson, Les robins, Martin Hicks & Steve Parnell Won 22-10

Clive Sutton, Sandy Jones, Mike Nicholas & Dave Artz Won 25-16

John Pye, Colin Prail, Alan Yeo & Dave Gilbey Won 26-9


01/08/2019 -A-

MDL Kings "A" v Newton Abbot Won 81-72 (10-4 pts)

R. Honeywell, J. Melmore, A. Hirst & H. Goodwin Lost 20-28

J. Tolchard, S. Howard, Joe Melmore & L. Ridout Won 28-13

J. Ridout, M. Carroll, P. Hackett & G. Sanders Lost 12-18

M. Hopkins, C. Down, M. Bass & S. Tolchard Won 21-13


01/08/2019 -H-

MDL Kings "C" v Newton Abbot "C" Won 104-50 (14-0 pts)

John Parkinson, Steve Parnell, Martin Hicks & Mike Gagg Won 22-11

Les Robins, Paul Saunders, Greg Wood & Terry Gale Won 27-16

Clive Sutton, Sandy Jones, Mike Nicholas & Dave Artz Won 25-11

John Pye, Richard Hinton, Dave Gilbey & Alan Yeo Won 30-12


July

31/07/2019 -A-

MDL Kings "B" v Dawlish Lost 66-96 (2-12 pts)

C. Asbury, M. Harman, T. Gale & D. Hawkins Lost 17-25

B. Turner, A. Furner, P. Creed & D. Rogers Lost 21-22

L. Robins, M. Knott, R. Llimos & J. Williamson Won 20-13

S. Carroll, M. Harding, G. Drysdale & G. Atkinson Lost 8-36


31/07/2019 -A-

Over 55's "V" v Babbacombe Lost 32-40 (2-6 pts)

Colin Praill, Dave Artz & Rod Binmore Lost 15-25

Sandy Jones,Gary Drysdale & Martin Hicks Won 17-15


31/07/2019 -H-

Over 55's 'Y' v Bitton Park Lost 26-47 (0-8 pts)

Bill Turner, Clive Sutton & Dave Gilbey Lost 13-26

Les Robins, Rusty Hext & Terry Chandler Lost 13-21


30/07/2019 -H-

MDL Kings "A" v Kingsteignton Won 104-54 (14-0 pts)

J. Ridout, M. Carroll, P. Hackett & G. Sanders Won 40-6

R. Hext, I. Baker, R. Honeywell & A. Hirst Won 18-16

J. Tolchard, J. Melmore, S. Howard & M. Bass Won 24-18

M. Hopkins, D. Walker, C. Down & A. O'Neill Won 22-14


29/07/2019 -Played at Babbacombe B.C.

National Top Club v Topsham Won 4-1


29/07/2019 -H-

MDL Kings "C" v Abbrook Park "B" Won 92-68 (12-2 pts)

Les Robins, Graham Webster, Jeff Porter & Terry Gale Won 20-16

John Parkinson, Graham Doodson, Martin Hicks & Steve Parnell Lost 16-24

John Pye, Mike Burdett, Mike Gagg & Dave Gilbey Won 27-15

Clive Sutton, Phil Swift, Greg Wood & Dave Artz Won 29-13


26/07/2019 -A-

County Top Club v Marldon Won 4-1

2 Wood Single: Louis Ridout Won 22-5

4 Wood Single: Rob Honeywell Won 21-10

Pairs: Griff Sanders & P. Hackett Won 17-16

Triple: M. Hopkins, C. Down & Harry Goodwin Lost 14-17

Fours: Jeff Tolchard, Dave Walker, Mike Carroll & John Ridout Won 24-13

Kings winner of section 6 will play winner of section 3 (Time & Date to be announced)


26/07/2019 -A-

MDL Kings "B" v Brixham Lost 60-91 (4-10 pts)

J. Williamson, M. Knott, R. Llimos & J. Boyt Won 17-15

B. Turner, A. Furner, P. Creed & D. Rogers Won 16-15

C. Asbury, M. Harman, T. Chandler & D. Hawkins Lost 10-40

G. Drysdale, S. Carroll, M. Harding & G. Atkinson Lost 17-21


25/07/2019 -H-

National 2x4's v Topsham Won


24/07/2019 -A-

Over 55's "V" v Torquay Lost 30-34 (2-6 pts)

John Pye, Mike Knott & John Boyt Lost 12-18

Sandy Jones, Mike Harding & Terry Gale Won 18-16


24/07/2019 -H-

Over 55's 'Y' v Kingsteignton Won 49-17 (8-0 pts)

John Williamson, Martin Harman & Paul Creed Won 23-9

Rene Llimos, Dave Gilbey & Terry Chandler Won 26-8


22/07/2019 -A-

MDL Kings "A" v Marldon Won 108-62 (14-0 pts)

J. Tolchard, I. Baker, J. Melmore & A. Hirst Won 40-12

M. Hopkins, R. Hext, R. Honeywell & A. O'Neill Won 25-14

J. Ridout, M. Carroll, P. Hackett & G. Sanders Won 24-19

R. Llimos, G. Atkinson, C. Down & L. Ridout Won 19-17


20/07/2019 -H-

MDL Kings "C" v Brixham "B" Won 84-54 (14-0 pts)

John Pye, Greg Wood & Terry Gale Won 23-18

John Parkinson, Steve Parnell & Mike Gagg Won 19-14

Phil Swift, Graham Doodson, Mike Nicholas & Dave Artz Won 23-13

Chris Ray, Sandy Jones & Alan Yeo Won 19-9


18/07/2019 -A-

MDL Kings "B" v Babbacombe Lost 65-87 (2-12 pts)

G. Drysdale, S. Carroll, M. Harding & G. Atkinson Lost 15-21

J. Williamson, M. Knott, A. Furner & J. Boyt Lost 14-25

B. Turner, R. Llimos, P. Creed & D. Rogers Won 19-18

C. Asbury, M. Harman, T. Chandler & D. Hawkins Lost 17-23


17/07/2019 -H-

Over 55's "V" v Brixham Lost 27-33 (2-6 pts)

Clive Asbury, Martin Hicks & John Boyt Won 14-12

Gary Drysdale, Dave Walker & Mike Harding Lost 13-21


17/07/2019 -H-

Over 55's 'Y' v Buckfastleigh Won 39-33 (6-2 pts)

Les Robins, Doug Hawkins & Terry Chandler Lost 14-19

Clive Sutton, John Williamson & Paul Creed Won 25-14


16/07/2019 -A-

MDL Kings "A" v Starcross Won 84-73 (12-2 pts)

J.Melmore, J. Williamson, S. Howard & A. Hirst Won 24-17

J. Tolchard, R. Hext, P. Hackett & A. O'Neill Won 24-19

M. Hopkins, D. Walker, C. Down & M. Bass Won 16-14

R. Llimos, G. Atkinson, M. Carroll & J. Ridout Lost 20-23


15/07/2019 -H-

MDL Kings "B" v Brixham St Marys Lost 78-87 (4-10 pts)

A. Furner, C. Asbury, J. Boyt & D. Rogers Won 20-19

B. Turner, S. Carroll, M. Harding & G. Atkinson Won 24-16

R. Llimos, M. Knott, D. Hawkins & J. Williamson Lost 15-27

G. Drysdale, A. Horwell, T. Chandler & P. Creed Lost 19-25


12/07/2019 -A-

County Top Club v Paignton-Torbay Won 3-2

2 Wood Single, . Sanders Lost 19-21

4 Wood Single: R. Honeywell Won 21-20

Pairs: J. Tolchard & P. Hackett Won 28-10

Triple: M. Hopkins, J. Ridout & C. Down Lost 15-20

Fours: R. Llimos, R. Hext, J. Melmore & A. Hirst Won 22-11


11/07/2019 -H-

County Trophy v Torquay Won 72-34

J. Tolchard, S. Howard, R. Honeywell & J. Chestney Won 29-3

J. Ridout, M. Carroll, P. Hackett & G. Sanders Won 18-14

M. Hopkins, D. Walker, C. Down & L. Ridout Lost 9-10

R. Hext, A. Hirst, A. O'Neill & S. Tolchard Won 16-7


10/07/2019 -A-

Over 55's "V" v Marldon Won 35-18 (8-0 pts)

Clive Asbury, Mike Knott & John Boyt Won 18-5

Colin Praill, Dave Walker & Terry Gale Won 17-13


09/07/2019 -A-

County Trophy v Torbay Country Club Won 92-66

R. Honeywell, D. Walker, C. Down & L. Ridout Won 23-18

M. Hopkins, I. Baker, A. Hirst & A. O'Neill Drew 23-23

J. Ridout, M. Carroll, P. Hackett & G. Sanders Won 22-14

J. Tolchard, R. Hext, S. Howard & M. Bass Won 29-11


05/07/2019 -A-

MDL Kings "C" v Torbay Country Club "C" Won 79-73 (13-1 pts)

Colin Prail, Mike Burdett, Mike Gagg & Terry Gale Won 24-22

John Parkinson, Graham Doodson, Martin Hicks & Steve Parnell Drew 15-15

Clive Sutton, Phil Swift, Greg Wood & Dave Artz Won 19-17

Chris Ray, Richard Hinton, Dave Gilbey & Alan Yeo Won 21-19


04/07/2019 -H-

National Top Club Kings v Shaldon Won 3-2


04/07/2019 -A-

MDL Kings "B" Paignton-Torbay Lost 59-87 (2-12 pts)

R. Llimos, M. Knott, D. Hawkins & J. Williamson Lost 13-25

B. Turner, S. Carroll, M. Harding & G. Atk & &inson Lost 12-29

A. Furner, C. Asbury, J. Boyt & D. Rogers Won 18-16

G. Drysdale, L. Robins, M. Gagg & P. Creed Lost 16-17


03/07/2019 -H-

Over 55's "V" v Brixham St Marys Won 39-28 (8-0 pts)

Dave Artz, Martin Hicks & Mike Harding Won 16-13

Gary Drysdale, Terry Gale & John Boyt won 23-15


03/07/2019 -A-

Over 55's 'Y' v Chudleigh Lost 28-30 (2-6 pts)

Bill Turner, Rusty Hext & John Williamson Lost 11-19

Dave Gilbey, Steve Parnell & Doug Hawkins Won 17-11


02/07/2019 -A-

MDL Kings "A" v Paignton "A" Lost 67-86 (2-12 pts)

M. Hopkins, D. Walker, C. Down & A, O'Neill Lost 11-26

J. Tolchard, J. Williamson, S. Howard & P. Hackett Lost 21-23

R. Hext, I. Baker, R. Honeywell & A. Hirst Won 19-14

R. Llimos, G. Atkinson, D. Rogers & J. Ridout Lost 16-23


02/07/2019 -A-

Over 55's 'Y' v Dawlish-Marina Won 44-37 (6-2 pts)

Rene Llimos, Steve Parnell & Paul Creed Lost 20-21

Bill Turner, Dave Gilbey & Terry Chandler Won 24-16


June

26/06/2019 -A-

MDL Kings "C" v Newton Abbot "C" Won 99-60 (14-0 pts)

Chris Ray, Richard Hinton, Alan Yeo, Dave Gilbey Won 22-16

Graham Webster, Paul Saunders, John Parkinson, Mike Gagg Won 20-17

Collin Prail, Mike Burdett, Les Robins, Terry Gale Won 26-11

Clive Sutton, Phil Swift, Greg Wood, Dave Artz Won 31-16


26/06/2019 -H-

Over 55's "V" v Totnes Won 33-26 (8-0 pts)

Clive Asbury, Dave walker & Rod Binmore Won 20-15

John Pye, Mike Knott & John Boyt won 13-11


26/06/2019 -H-

Over 55's 'Y' v Bovey Tracey Lost 23-33 (2-6 pts)

Les Robins, Martin Harman & John Williamson Won 17-13

Clive Sutton, Doug Hawkins & Terry Chandler Lost 6-20


25/06/2019 -A-

County Trophy v Totnes Won 87-45

J. Tolchard, B. Turner, I. Baker & A. Hirst Won 17-16

J. Williamson, G. Atkinson, J.Ridout & M. Bass Won 24-11

R.Llimos, R. Hext, D. Rogers & G. Sanders Won 14-9

M. Hopkins, D. Walker, S. Howard & P. Hackett Won 32-9


17/06/2019 -A-

Over 55's 'Y' v Newton Abbot Won 37-34 (8-0 pts)

Bill Turner, Mike Nicholas & Doug Hawkins Won 14-12

Rene Llimos, Steve Parnell & Terry Chandler Won 23-22


14/06/2019 -H-

MDL Kings "B" v Brixham Lost 73-74 (4-10 pts)

C Asbury, D Gilbey, T Chandler & D Rogers Lost 15-18

G Drysdale, D Artz, M Gagg & P Creed Lost 14-30

B Turner, A Furner, M Harding & G Atkinson Won 17-13

R Llimos, M Knott, D Hawkins & J Williamson Won 27-13


13/06/2019 -H-

MDL Kings "A" v Torquay "A" Won 94-53 (12-2 pts)

M Hopkins, I Baker, A O'Neill & S Tolchard Won 27-11

J Ridout, M Carroll, P Hackett & G Sanders Won 20-16

J Tolchard, D Walker, S Howard & M Bass Lost 15-22

R Llimos, R Hext, A Hirst & L Ridout Won 32-4


12/06/2019 -H-

MDL Kings "B" v Stoke Fleming Won 79-75 (10-4 pts)

Clive Asbury, Terry Chandler, Alan Horwell & Dave Rogers Lost 12-28

Rene Llimos, Mike Knott, Doug Hawkins & John Williamson Won 18-15

Bill Turner, Steve Parnell, Mike Harding & Geoff Atkinson Won 36-11

Gary Drysdale, John Boyt, Terry Gale & Paul Creed Lost 13-21


12/06/2019 -A-

Over 55's "V" v Paignton Won 31-27 (7-1 pts)

Dave Artz, Dave Walker & Martin Hicks Drew 14-14

Colin Praill, Gary Drysdale & Terry Gale Won 17-13


12/06/2019 -H-

Over 55's 'Y' v Shaldon Won 36-22 (8-0 pts)

Clive Sutton, Ian Baker & Steve Parnell Won 15-13

Les Robins, Rusty Hext & Dave Gilbey Won 21-9


08/06/2019 -A-

Men's Nat Top Club v Torquay WON 5-0


06/06/2019 -A-

MDL Kings "C" v Torbay Country Club "D" Lost 59-94 (0-14 pts)

Phil Swift, Paul Saunders, Mike Nicholas, Dave Artz Lost 15-27

Chris Ray, Richard Hinton, Alan Yeo, Dave Gilbey Lost 15-25

John Parkinson, Steve Parnell, Martin Hicks, Mike Gagg Lost 15-19

Colin Prail, Mike Burdett, Sandy Jones, Terry Gale Lost 14-23


05/06/2019 -H-

Top Club Kings "B" v Shaldon Lost 5-0

2 Wood Single: Gary Drysdale Lost 7-15

4 Wood Single: John Williamson Lost 8-22

Pairs: Paul Creed & Geoff Atkinson Lost 8-22

Triple: Rene Llimos, Mike Harding & Dave Rogers Lost 15-20

Fours: Bill Turner, Martin Harman, John Boyt & Doug Hawkins Lost 13-15


05/06/2019 -H-

Over 55's "V" v Torbay Country Club Won 44-31 (8-0 pts)

Sandy Jones, Gary Drysdale & Mike Knott Won 21-19

John Pye, Colin Praill & Terry Gale Won 23-12


05/06/2019 -A-

Over 55's 'Y' v Abbrook Park Won 45-34 (8-0 pts)

Les Robins, Rusty Hext & Rene Llimos Won 24-15

Clive Sutton, Steve Parnell & Dave Gilbey Won 21-19


04/06/2019 -A-

MDL Kings "A" v Torbay Country Club "A" Won 103-63 (14-0 pts)

Mark Hopkins, Dave Walker, Rob Honeywell & Matt Bass Won 21-16

John Ridout, Mike Carroll, Phil Hackett & Griff Sanders Won 30-12

Jeff Tolchard, Sam Carroll, Sean Howard & Harry Goodwin Won 25-22

Rusty Hext, Ian Baker, Craig Down & Adrian O'Neill Won 27-13


04/06/2019 -H-

MDL Kings "C" v Torbay Country Club "C" Won 89-54 (14-0 pts)

Graham Webster, Mike Gagg, Martin Hicks, Steve Parnell Won 24-13

John Pye, Sandy Jones, Dave Gilbey, Alan Yeo Won 19-14

Clive Sutton, Colin Prail, Mike Nicholas, Dave Artz Won 26-13

John Parkinson, Ron Ashcroft, Les Robins, Terry Gale Won 20-14


03/06/2019 -H-

MDL Kings "B" v Dartmouth Won 101-56 (12-2 pts)

Gary Drysdale, Alan Furner, Terry Chandler & Paul Creed Won 27-14

Bill Turner, Martin Harman, Mike Harding & Geoff Atkinson Lost 15-18

Clive Asbury, Dave Artz, John Boyt & David Rogers Won 32-8

Rene Llimos, Mike Knott, Doug Hawkins & John Williamson Won 27-16


May


30/05/2019 -H-

MDL Kings "C" v Torbay Country Club "D" Won 101-73 (10-4 pts)

John Parkinson, Steve Parnell, Martin Hicks & Mike Gagg Won 45-5

Richard Hinton, Mike Burdett, Les Robins & Terry Gale Won 23-18

John Pye, Graham Webster, Alan Yeo & Dave Gilbey Lost 17-28

Clive Sutton, Phil Swift, Sandy Jones &Mike Nicholas Lost 16-22


29/05/2019 -H-

Over 55's "V" v Babbacombe Lost 39-42 (2-6 pts)

Dave Artz, Mike Knott & Mike Harding Won 20-11

Clive Asbury, Dave Walker & Rod Binmore Lost 19-31


29/05/2019 -A-

Over 55's 'Y' v Bitton-Park Won 38-34 (6-2 pts)

Bill Turner, Doug Hawkins & Terry Chandler Won 26-9

Rene Llimos, Martin Harman & John Williamson Lost 12-25


28/05/2019 -A-

MDL Kings "A" v Torquay "A" Lost 75-77 (2-12 pts)

Jeff Tolchard, Sean Howard, Alan Hirst & Louis Ridout Lost 12-26

John Ridout, Mike Carroll, Phil Hackett & Griff Sanders Won 31-9

Mark Hopkins, Rusty Hext, Craig Down & Matt Bass Lost 15-19

Rob Honeywell, Ian Baker, Adrian O'Neill & Harry Goodwin Lost 17-23


28/05/2019 -A-

MDL Kings "C" v Brixham "B" Won 81-65 (11-3 pts)

Colin Prail, Dave Gilbey, Alan Yeo Lost 8 - 25

John Parkinson, Richard Hinton, Martin Hicks, Mike Gagg Won 36 - 10

Les Robins, Mike Burdett, Sandy Jones, Jeff Porter Drew 17 - 17

Clive Sutton, Phil Swift, Mike Nicholas, Dave Artz Won 20 - 13


24/05/2019 -H-

MDL Kings "C" v Brixham St Marys "B" Won 85-65 (14-0 pts)

Les Robins, Ron Ashcroft, Mike Gagg, Terry Gale - Won 25 v 21

Phil Swift, Richard Hinton, Mike Nicholas, Dave Artz - Won 21 v 18

Colin Prail, Chris Ray, Alan Yeo, Dave Gilbey - Won 20 v 15

John Pye, John Parkinson, Martin Hicks, Steve Parnell - Won 19 v 11


23/05/2019 -H-

MDL Kings "B" v Paignton-Torbay Lost 85-96 (2-12 pts)

Gary Drysdale, Les Robins, Rod Binmore & Paul Creed Lost 20-26

Clive Asbury, Mike Gagg, Terry Gale & Dave Rogers Won 35-10

Bill Turner, Mike Knott, Mike Harding & Geoff Atkinson Lost 16-25

Rene LLimos, Alan Furner, Martin Harman & John Williamson Lost 14-35


22/05/2019 -A-

Men Nat. 2x4s

Kings "B" v Shaldon "A" Lost


22/05/2019 -H-

Over 55's "V" v Torquay Lost 24-39 (2-6 pts)

John Pye, Gary Drysdale & Terry Gale Won 18-14

Colin Praill, Sandy Jones & Martin Hicks Lost 6-25


22/05/2019 -A-

Over 55's 'Y' v Kingsteignton Lost 31-36 (0-8 pts)

Rene Llimos, Les Robins & John Williamson Lost 11-15

Bill Turner, Dave Gilbey & Paul Creed Lost 20-21


21/05/2019 -H-

MDL Kings "A" v Paignton "A" Won 110-67 (14-0 pts)

Jeff Tolchard, Sean Howard, Alan Hirst & Adrian O'Neill Won 23-21

John Ridout, Mike Carroll, Phil Hackett & Griff Sanders Won 35-10

Mark Hopkins, Sam Carroll, Craig Down & Matt Bass Won 29-14

Rusty Hext, Dave Walker, Rob Honeywell & Harry Goodwin Won 23-22


21/05/2019 -A-

MDL Kings "C" v Paignton "C" Lost 81-91 (4-10 pts)

Les Robins, Richard Hinton, Terry Gale, Mike Gagg Lost 19 v 22

Chris Ray, Mike Burdett, Colin Prail, Dave Gilbey Lost 20 v 29

John Parkinson, Ron Ashford, Martin Hicks, Steve Parnell Won 18 v 20

Phil Swift, Clive Sutton, Mike Nicholas, Dave Artz Won 24 v 20


18/05/2019 -A-

MDL Kings "B" v Dartmouth Lost 66-68 (3-11 pts)

Dave Gilbey, Rod Binmore, Doug Hawkins & Dave Rogers Drew 18-18

Dave Artz, Mike Knott, Mike Harding & Geoff Atknson Lost 12-15

Rene Llimos, Alan Furner, Mike Gagg & John Williamson Won 23-15

Gary Drysdale, Terry Gale, John Boyt & Paul Creed Lost 13-20


16/05/2019 -A-

MDL Kings "B" v Bitton Park Lost 63-86 (2-12 pts)

Gary Drysdale, Steve Parnell, John Boyt & Paul Creed Lost 21-22

Bill Turner, Mike Knott, Mike Harding & Geoff Atkinson Won 14-13

Rene Llimos, Alan Furner, Terry Chandler & John Williamson Lost 13-30

Clive Asbury, Rod Binmore, Doug Hawkins & David Rogers Lost 15-21


15/05/2019 -H-

Men National 2 x4's

Kings "B" v Paignton-Torbay Won 52-21

Gary Drysdale, John Boyt, Rod Binemore & Paul Creed Won 24-10

Rene Llimos, Mike Knott, John Williamson & Dave Rogers Won 28-11


15/05/2019 -A-

Over 55's "V" v Brixham Lost 28-43 (0-8 pts)

Martin Hicks, Terry Gale & Mike Harding Lost 13-27

Dave Artz, Dave Walker & Rod Binmore Lost 15-16


14/05/2019 -H-

MDL Kings "A" v Shaldon "A" Lost 74-81 (4-10 pts)

Mark Hopkins, Geoff Atkinson, Craig Down & Matt Bass Won 18-16

Rusty Hext, Ian Baker, Rob Honeywell & Harry Goodwin Lost 15-25

John Ridout, Mike Carrol, Phil Hackett & Griff Sanders Won 23-17

Jeff Tolchard, Sean Howard, Alan Hirst & Adrian O'Neil Lost 18-23


14/05/2019 -A-

MDL Kings "C" v Buckfastleigh "B" Won 86-47 (12-2 pts)

Les Robins, Richard Hinton, Martin Hicks & Mike Gagg Won 19-8

Chris Ray, Colin Prail, Jeff Porter & Dave Gilbey Won 34-6

Graham Doodson, John Parkinson, Alan Yeo & Terry Gale Lost 11-23

Clive Sutton, Phil Swift, Mike Nicholas & Dave Artz Won 22-10


08/05/2019 -H-

Over 55's "V" v Marldon Won 40-24 (8-0 pts)

John Pye, Mike Knott & Rod Binmore Won 25-12

Clive Asbury, Colin Praill & Terry Gale Won 15-12


08/05/2019 -H-

Over 55's 'Y' v Dawlish Marina Won 42-32 (2-6 pts)

Rene Llimos, Rusty Hext & Martin Harman Lost 20-24

Dave Gilbey, Steve Parnell & Terry Chandler Won 22-8


01/05/2019 -H-

Men National 2 x4's

Kings "A" v Newton Abbot Won 52-14

Rob Honeywell, Matt Bass, Louis Ridout & Jamie Chestney Won 33-7

Phil Hackett, Craig Down, Harry Goodwin & Sam Tolchard Won 19-7


01/05/2019 -H-

Over 55's 'Y' v Chudleigh Lost 26-33 (0-8 pts)

Les Robins, Doug Hawkins & John Williamson Lost 13-16

Bill Turner,Clive Sutton & Paul Creed Lost 13-17


01/05/2019 -A-

Over 55's "V" v Brixham St Marys Lost 26-36 (0-8 pts)

Clive Asbury, Dave Artz & Mike Harding Lost 13-21

Colin Praill, Gary Drysdale & John Boyt Lost 13-15


April

24/04/2019 -H-

Over 55's "V" v Paignton-Torbay Won 39-30 (6-2 pts)

Gary Drysdale, Mike Knott & Mike Harding Won 27-7

Clive Asbury, Dave Walker & John Boyt Lost 12-23


2018

August

15/08/2018 -A-

Over 55's "Y" v Shaldon Lost 40-27 (1-7 pts)

Bill Turner, Les Robins & John Williamson Drew 17-17

Rene Llimos, Dave Gilbey & Paul Creed Lost 23-10


08/08/2018 -H-

Over 55's "Y" v Abbrook Park Won 52-27 (8-0 pts)

Bill Turner, Rusty Hext & Martin Harman Won 30-12

Rene Llimos, Dave Gilbey & Terry Chandler Won 22-15


01/08/2018 -H-

Over 55's "Y" v Bitton Park Won 39-25 (6-2 pts)

Les Robins, Steve Parnell & Paul Creed Lost 10-19

Bill Turner, Martin Harman & John Williamson Won 29-6


July

25/07/2018 -A-

Over 55 'V' v Torquay Won 33-31 (6-2 pts)

John Mather, Terry Gsale & Rob Binmore Won 23-9

Gary Drysdale, Martin Hicks & Clive Asbury Lost 10-22


25/07/2018 -H-

Over 55's "Y" v Kingsteignton Won 47-19 (8-0 pts)

Rene Llimos, Rusty Hext & John Williamson Won 27-12

Dave Gilbey, Les Robins & Terry Chandler Won 20-7


18/07/2018 -H-

Over 55's "Y" v Buckfastleigh Won 39-34 (6-2 pts)

Steve Parnell, Martin Harman & Paul Creed Lost 15-19

Les Robins, Dave Gilbey & Terry Chandler Won 24-15


13/07/2018 -A-

Over 55's "Y" v Bitton Park Won 54-21 (8-0 pts)

Rene Llimos, Martin Harman & John Williamson Won 25-12

Dave Gilbey, Steve Parnell & Paul Creed Won 29-9


05/07/2018 -A-

MDL 'A' v Paignton Won 89-75 (10-4 Pts)


04/07/2018 -H-

Over 55's 'V' v Brixham St Marys Won 35-21 (8-0 pts)

Sandy Jones, Terry Gale & John Boyt Won 18-9

Dave Artz, Mike Knott & Rod Binmore Won 17-12


04/07/2018 -A-

Over 55's "Y" v Chudleigh Won 48-22 (8-0 pts)

Rene Llimos, Martin Harman & Paul Creed Won 19-16

Bill Turner, Steve Parnell & Terry Chandler Won 29-6


01/07/2018 -H-

Men's National Top Club v Madeira Won 5-0


June


30/06/2018 -H-

Men,s County Top Club v Torbay Country Club Won 5-0


Men's National Top Club v Shaldon Won 3-2


15/06/2018 -A-

Over 55 'V' v Babbacombe Won 49-26 (8-0 Pts)


14/06/2018 -A-

MDL 'A' v Torquay Won 89-75 (10-4 Pts)


Nat Double Fours v Shaldon (H) Lost


08/06/2018 -1H1A

Foxlands v Victoria Won 45-36

Rusty Hext, Dave Walker, Dave Rogers & Griff Sanders Won 25-19

Mark Hopkins, Ian Baker, John Ridout & Sam Tolchard Won 20-17


07/06/2018 -H-

MDL 'B' v Starcross Won 82-65 (14-0 pts)

Clive Asbury, Terry Gale, Geoff Atkinson & Dave Rogers Won 20-19

Rene Llimos, Sam Carroll, Paul Creed & Dominic Wittwer Won 26-14

John Williamson, John Mather, Mike Harding & Mike Carroll Won 20-18

Gary Drysdale, Rod Binmore, Terry Chandler & John Boyt Won 16-14


07/06/2018 -A-

Men's National Top Club v Newton Abbott (A) Won


06/06/2018 -H-

Over 55's 'V' v Torbay C.C Won 52-26 (8-0 pts)

John Mather, Dave Walker & Mike Harding 22-18

Gary Drysdale, Terry Gale & Mike Knott 30-8


06/06/2018 -A-

Over 55's 'Y' v Abbrook Park Won 34-32 (6-2 pts)

Dave Gilbey, Rusty Hext & Terry Chandler 22-15

Bill Turner, Steve Parnell & John Williamson 12-17


05/06/2018 -A-

MDL 'A' v Torbay Country Club Won 91-69 (13-1 pts)

Mark Hopkins, John Williamson, Rob Honeywell & Matt Bass Won 30-15

Dave Walker, John Ridout, Sean Howard & Louis Ridout Drew 18-18

John Melmore, Mike Carroll, Adrian O'Neill & Sam Tolchard Won 20-17

Jeff Tolchard, Rusty Hext, Phil Hackett & Griff Sanders Won 23-19


01/06/2018 -1H1A

Foxlands v Dartmouth Won


May

31/05/2018 -H-

MDL 'A' v Torquay (H) Won 100-51 (12-2 pts)

John Melmore, Sean Howard, Rob Honeywell & Harry Goodwin Won 36-5

John Williamson, Mike Carroll, Dave Evans & Adrian O'Neill Won 22-12

Dave Walker, John Ridout, Alan Hirst & Craig Down Won 26-14

Jeff Tolchard, Rusty Hext, Phil Hackett & Griff Sanders Lost 16-20


29/05/2018 -A-

MDL 'B' v Paignton-Torbay (A) Lost 73-85 (1-13 pts)


23/05/2018 -A-

MDL 'A' v Paignton Won 104-60 (14-0 pts)

Rob Honeywell, Dave Walker, Craig Down & Louis Ridout Won 23-19

Jeff Tolchard, John Ridout, Phil Hackett & Griff Sanders Won 31-19

Mark Hopkins, Rusty Hext, Adrian O'Neill & Sam Tolchard Won 26-8

John Melmore, Alan Hirst, Matt Bass & Harry Goodwin Won 24-14


23/05/2018 -H-

Over 55's 'V' v Torquay Lost 31-45 (0-8 pts)

Colin Praill, John Pye & John Boyt Lost 15-26

Sandy Jones, Dave Artz & Clive Asbury Lost 16-19


23/05/2018 -A-

Over 55's 'Y' v Kingsteignton Lost 18-57 (0-8 pts)

Rene Llimos, Dave Gilbey & Paul Creed 11-27

Bill Turner, Les Robins & John Williamson 7-30


22/05/2018

MDL 'B' v Bovey Tracey (A) Won 75-63 (10-4 pts)

Rene Llimos, Martin Harman, Paul Creed & John Boyt Lost 14-19

John Williamson, Mike Knott, Geoff Atkinson & David Rogers Won 22-10

Clive Asbury, Terry Chandler, Mike Harding & Mike Carroll Lost 23-24

Bill Turner, Sam Carroll, Alan Horwell & Graham Walton Won 16-10


18/05/2018 -H-

Men's National Top Club 'B' v Marldon Won 3-2

(2-Wood Singles) John Williamson Lost 13-14

(4-Wood Singles) David Rogers Lost 17-21

(Pairs) Bill Turner & Dominic Wittwer Won 18-17

(Triples) Rene Llimos, Paul Creed & John Boyt Won 33-7

(Fours) Clive Asbury, Terry Chandler, Geoff Atkinson & Mike Carroll Won 28-7


16/05/2018 -A-

Over 55's 'V' v Brixham Won 39-30 (8-0 pts)

John Mather, Dave Walker & martin Hicks Won 21-15

Gary Drysdale, Terry Gale & John Boyt Won 18-13


16/05/2018 -A-

Over 55's 'Y' v Buckfastleigh Won 40-27 (8-0 pts)

Rene Llimos, Rusty Hext & Terry Chandler Won 20-10

Steve Parnel, Les Robins, & Bill Turner & Won 20-17


15/05/2018 -H-

MDL 'A' v Shaldon Lost 64-79 (4-10 pts)

John Melmore, Craig Down, Matt Bass & Harry Goodwin Won 21-15

Rob Honeywell, John Ridout, Dave Evans & Louis Ridout Won 19-17

Mark Hopkins, Alan Hirst, Mike Woodbridge & Adrian O'Neill Lost 16-20

Jeff Tolchard, Sean Howard, Phil Hackett & Griff Sanders Lost 8-27


14/05/2018 -H-

Over 55's 'Y' v Chudleigh Won 58-25 (8-0 pts)

Rene Llimos, Martin Harman & John Williamson Won 37-11

Les Robins, Bill Turner & Terry Chandler Won 21-14


10/05/2018 -H-

National Men's Double Fours v Chudleigh Won 54-17

Phil Hackett, Adrian O'Neill, Harry Goodwin & Sam Tolchard Won 31-6

Rob Honeywell, Matt Bass, Louis Ridout & Jamie Chestney Won 23-11


09/05/2018 -H-

Over 55's 'V' div v Marldon Lost 29-32 (0-8 pts)

Sandy Jones, Mike Knott & Mike Harding Lost 16-17

Colin Praill, Clive Asbury & John Boyt Lost 13-15


08/05/2018 -A-

MDL 'A' v Newton Abbot Won 82-68 (12-2pts)

Rob Honeywell, Alan Hirst, Dave Evans & Harry Goodwin Lost 13-19

Mark Hopkins, Ian Baker, Matt Bass & Sam Tolchard Won 23-15

John Melmore, John Ridout, Craig Down & Louis Ridout Won 23-14

Jeff Tolchard, Sean Howard, Phil Hackett & Griff Sanders Won 23-20


03/05/2018 -H-

MDL 'B' v Dartmouth Lost 73-77 (4-10 pts)

Bill Turner, Martin Harman, John Williamson & Graham Walton Lost 12-24

Rene Llimos, Doug Hawkins, Paul Creed & Mike Carroll Lost 17-19

Gary Drysdale, John Mather, Geoff Atkinson & Dave Rogers Won 21-14

Mike Harris, Sam Carroll, John Boyt & Dominic Wittwer Won 23-20


April

29/04/2018 -Played at Babbacombe B.C.

The first piece of silverware of the season was contested on Sunday when the final stages of last year's

Men's County Trophy was finally played having been carried forward from last September. In the morning

semi-final at Babbacombe, Kings overcame Newton Abbot 94-64.

M. Hopkins, I. Baker, M. Bass & J. Chestney Won 30-18

R. Honeywell, A. Hirst, D. Evans & H. Goodwin Lost 18-21

J. Melmore, C. Down, M. Woodbridge & L. Ridout Won 21-11

J. Tolchard, S. Howard, P. Hackett & G. Sanders Won 25-14


Having defeated Torbay Country Club in the other semi-final, Shaldon provided the opposition in the

afternoon's final. Inevitably, it turned out to be closely fought contest that went right down to the wire

until Shaldon found a little extra on the final few ends to run out 76-72 winners.

M. Hopkins, I. Baker, M. Bass & J. Chestney Lost 15-24

R. Honeywell, A. Hirst, D. Evans & H. Goodwin Won 20-15

J. Melmore, C. Down, M. Woodbridge & L. Ridout Won 24-14

J. Tolchard, S. Howard, P. Hackett & G. Sanders Lost 13-23


25/04/2018 -A-

Over 55's 'Y' div v Newton Abbott Won 36-26 (6-2pts)

J. Williamson, M. Harman & P. Creed Lost 10-19

S. Parnel, R. Hext & R. Llimos Won 26-9